Home › Guides › Strollers

Graco Strollers Compared: Full-Size, Travel, Jogging and Double

As an Amazon Associate, BabyGearLand earns from qualifying purchases.

mother walking with a stroller through a sunny autumn park covered in yellow leaves

Graco makes strollers for most jobs, and most of the ones here take Graco infant car seats, so you can build a travel system around the seat you already have. This page compares five, all sold by Amazon and in stock when we checked: a full-size stroller, a compact travel stroller, an all-terrain three-wheeler, a car seat frame and a double.

BabyGearLand isn't affiliated with Graco. Specs come from each Amazon listing.

Best forPickPrice checked
Full-sizeGraco Modes Pramette 3-in-1 Stroller$249.99
Compact travelGraco Ready2Jet Compact Travel Stroller$189.99
All-terrainGraco Outpace LX All-Terrain Stroller$199.99
Car seat frameGraco Gomax Compact Stroller Frame$179.99
DoubleGraco Ready2Grow 2.0 Double Stroller$299.99

Graco Strollers by Type

#1 · Full-size

Graco Modes Pramette 3-in-1 Stroller

gray and black graco modes pramette stroller with a large canopy, a child tray and a storage basket
TypeFull-size, 3 modes
Car seatsAll Graco infant seats
SeatReversible
Weight limit50 lb
Stroller weight20.9 lb
Sold byAmazon

The Modes Pramette is Graco's do-everything stroller. The listing describes three modes: an infant car seat carrier, a pramette for newborns and a toddler seat that faces you or forward. It takes all Graco infant seats.

It folds with one hand, weighs 20.9 pounds and is rated to 50 pounds.

It was $249.99 from Amazon, with a 4.6 rating from about 7,200 reviews, the most of these five.

Good for

  • Pramette mode for newborns
  • Most reviews of the five

Watch Out for

  • Heavier than the travel picks
  • Bulky folded

Check price on Amazon

#2 · Compact travel

Graco Ready2Jet Compact Travel Stroller

gray graco ready2jet compact stroller with a canopy, shown open with an inset of it folded
TypeCompact travel
Stroller weight13.2 lb
FoldOne hand, automatic, self-standing
SuspensionAll wheels
Weight limit50 lb
Model2209064

The Ready2Jet folds by itself with one hand into a compact package that stands on its own, and the listing calls it overhead-bin friendly. Graco suggests checking with your airline first.

At 13.2 pounds it's light, yet it has all-wheel suspension, a multi-position recline, an adjustable calf rest, a UV 50 canopy and a 3- or 5-point harness. The belly bar comes off and doubles as a carry handle. It's rated to 50 pounds.

It was $189.99 from Amazon, with a 4.5 rating from about 860 reviews.

Good for

  • Light with a self-standing fold
  • Full features for a travel stroller

Watch Out for

  • Basket size not listed
  • Car seat fit not stated on this listing

Check price on Amazon

#3 · All-terrain

Graco Outpace LX All-Terrain Stroller

gray graco outpace lx three-wheel all-terrain stroller with a canopy and snack tray
Type3-wheel all-terrain
TiresRubber (never-flat, per title)
Car seatsAny Graco infant seat
Weight limit50 lb
Stroller weight19 lb
Model2203026

The Outpace LX is a three-wheeler for rough paths, with rubber tires the title calls never-flat and suspension built into the seat. It accepts any Graco infant seat.

It folds with one hand and stands on its own, weighs 19 pounds and is rated to 50 pounds. It has a dishwasher-safe snack tray and a magnetic buckle.

It was $199.99 from Amazon, with a 4.5 rating from about 830 reviews. The listing doesn't say it's made for jogging.

Good for

  • Handles grass and gravel
  • Takes any Graco infant seat

Watch Out for

  • Not sold as a jogging stroller
  • 25 in wide on the listing

Check price on Amazon

#4 · Car seat frame

Graco Gomax Compact Stroller Frame

black graco gomax stroller frame with a brown leatherette handle and a basket, without a car seat
TypeCar seat frame
Car seatsAny Graco infant seat (not included)
Weight9 lb
Folded11 x 15 x 7 in
HandleHeight-adjustable
Model2216004

The Gomax is a frame with no seat of its own: you click in a Graco infant car seat (sold separately) and push. That keeps it at 9 pounds and folds it to about 11 by 15 by 7 inches, which the listing calls overhead-bin friendly.

NHTSA says infant seats are rear-facing only and are outgrown once a baby reaches the seat's limit, so a frame like this is for the infant-seat months. After that you'll need a stroller with its own seat.

It was $179.99 from Amazon, with a 4.4 rating from about 230 reviews.

Good for

  • Lightest Graco stroller here
  • Tiny fold

Watch Out for

  • Only works with an infant seat
  • Outgrown with the seat

Check price on Amazon

#5 · Double

Graco Ready2Grow 2.0 Double Stroller

black and gray graco ready2grow tandem double stroller with two seats one behind the other
TypeTandem double
Seating2 seats, bench, standing platform
Car seatsTwo Graco infant seats
Stroller weight32 lb
Sold byAmazon

The Ready2Grow is Graco's tandem double. It has two seats, plus a bench seat and a standing platform for an older child, and it accepts two Graco infant seats at once for twins.

The listing says it folds like a single stroller. It weighs 32 pounds.

It was $299.99 from Amazon, with a 4.5 rating from about 5,300 reviews. See our double strollers guide for side-by-side options.

Good for

  • Flexible seating for two
  • Two infant seats at once

Watch Out for

  • Heavy at 32 lb
  • Long footprint

Check price on Amazon

Compare the 5 Picks

PickPriceTypeWeightTakes Graco infant seatsWeight limitRating
Graco Modes Pramette 3-in-1 Stroller$249.99Full-size20.9 lbYes, all50 lb4.6 (7,176)
Graco Ready2Jet Compact Travel Stroller$189.99Compact travel13.2 lbNot stated50 lb4.5 (860)
Graco Outpace LX All-Terrain Stroller$199.993-wheel all-terrain19 lbYes, any50 lb4.5 (833)
Graco Gomax Compact Stroller Frame$179.99Car seat frame9 lbYes, any (required)Seat limit4.4 (229)
Graco Ready2Grow 2.0 Double Stroller$299.99Tandem double32 lbYes, twoNot listed4.5 (5,309)

Prices and Amazon ratings (with review counts) as checked on October 17, 2026.

Graco Stroller Safety

Every Graco stroller sold in the US must meet the federal stroller standard, 16 CFR 1227. The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) says the rule includes tests for car seats used on strollers and for head entrapment between the car seat and the stroller, the setup you use when you click in a Graco infant seat.

Two habits: listen for the click when the car seat goes in and give it a tug before you let go. And the American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP) says a baby who falls asleep in a car seat or stroller should be moved to a flat sleep surface as soon as possible.

Which Graco Stroller Fits You

  • One stroller from birth: the Modes Pramette, with a pramette for newborns and a toddler seat later.
  • Flying or a small trunk: the Ready2Jet, at 13.2 pounds with a self-standing fold.
  • Grass, gravel and trails: the Outpace LX three-wheeler.
  • The infant-seat months only: the Gomax frame, if you already own a Graco infant seat.
  • Two children: the Ready2Grow tandem double.

Need a seat to go with it? Our Graco car seats comparison covers the SnugRide infant seats, and our travel systems guide covers Graco's stroller and seat bundles.

Graco Stroller Questions

Do All Graco Strollers Take All Graco Car Seats?

The Modes Pramette, Outpace LX and Gomax listings say they take any or all Graco infant seats, and the Ready2Grow takes two. The Ready2Jet listing we checked doesn't say, so confirm before you buy.

Which Graco Stroller Is Lightest?

The Gomax frame at 9 pounds, but it needs an infant seat. Of the strollers with their own seat, the Ready2Jet is lightest at 13.2 pounds.

The Bottom Line

For most families the Graco Modes Pramette is the one to buy, from birth through the toddler years. Add the Ready2Jet for travel, choose the Outpace LX for rough ground, the Gomax frame for light infant-seat outings, or the Ready2Grow if you have two little ones. Our strollers guide compares Graco with other brands.

Sources

Table of Contents